Rocscience Software

Rocscience Slide2

2D Limit Equilibrium Analysis for Slopes

Rocscience Slide2 Logo

Probabilistic Analysis

Go above and beyond Latin-Hypercube sampling. Speed up your computations with our machine-learning-based Response Surface or generate thousands of what-if scenarios with a spatial variability analysis.

Supports

Reinforce your model with a geosynthetic from our manufacturer library, import your pile from RSPile, or define your own support. Slide2 comes with an extensive library of support types including Retaining Walls (EFP) and Launched Soil Nails.

Slide2 across Applications

Analyze the slope stability of your dam or embankment. Perform a transient ground water analysis to analyze the transient pore pressures and their impact.

 

Improve efficiency using the soil profile feature to input your original material geometry as a base template for excavations.

Made for simplicity and complexity, you can either use a simple water table for your model or the built-in FEM seepage engine for when you need more control.

Create multiple scenarios in one file to analyze different sections of your mine. Or run the model in Slide3 and compute your Slide2 sections within it.

Model rock or soil slopes and perform stability analysis to identify the critical failure surfaces. Analyze a wide variety of slopes including Mechanically Stabilized Earth walls, retaining walls and reinforced soil structures.

Built-in Groundwater Seepage Analysis

Includes a Finite Element Seepage Analysis tool. Automatically generate your mesh and compute your steady state or transient analysis without the need for separate programs.

Explore the latest features in Slide2

Get more insight into your models by searching for more than one critical failure surface. With MMO you can seek out the top three most critical failure surfaces at once and consider them in your analysis.

 

Get full flexibility in the definition of your anisotropic material. Assign any material strength type as a joint or base. Define an angle range for anisotropy or assign one or multiple anisotropic surfaces to the same material.

Define your own geosynthetic manufacturer library and share a read-only copy with your team to ensure everyone is using the same support properties. Once added to Slide2, you will be able to access it from all Slide2 files on your machine.

Features in Slide2

Technical Specifications

Analysis Methods

  • Bishop Simplified
  • Corps of Engineers #1
  • Corps of Engineers #2
  • GLE/Morgenstern-Price
  • Janbu Corrected
  • Janbu Simplified
  • Lowe-Karafiath
  • Ordinary/Fellenius
  • Sarma Vertical & Non-vertical Slice
  • Spencer

Data Interpretation

  • Annotation and dimensioning tool kit
  • Contour groundwater results—total head, pore pressure, velocity, gradient
  • Export image files
  • Export to Excel
  • Filter slip surfaces
  • Interactive data tips
  • Plot factor of safety along slope
  • Plot results directly on slip surface
  • Plot safety factor vs. time for transient analysis
  • Plot slice data
  • Plot slip surface data
  • Print models at scale
  • Support force diagrams
  • Property viewer—contour material properties

Finite Element Groundwater Seepage Analysis

  • Constant or time-dependent boundary conditions
  • Discharge sections
  • Mapped meshing
  • Multi-stage transient groundwater seepage
  • One-click automatic meshing
  • Saturated/unsaturated
  • Show mesh quality
  • Steady state seepage
  • View groundwater and slope stability results simultaneously

Loading

  • Distributed loads
  • Line loads
  • Seismic loads

Modeling

  • Borehole entry
  • CAD drawing tools
  • .dxf import/export
  • Geometry from soil profile
  • Multi-scenario modeling
  • One-click material assignment
  • Weak layer boundary

Pore Pressure Definition

  • Calculate excess pore pressure using B-bar method
  • Choose grid interpolation method
  • Finite element groundwater seepage analysis
  • Phreatic surfaces
  • Piezometric lines
  • Pore pressure grids—total head, pressure head, pore pressure
  • Rapid drawdown analysis
  • Ru coefficients

Probabilistic Analysis

  • Advanced correlation between input parameters
  • Critical probabilistic surface
  • Spatial variability analysis
  • Distributions—Normal, Uniform, Triangular, Beta, Exponential, Lognormal, Gamma
  • Equate material properties
  • Histogram, cumulative, and scatter plots
  • Monte Carlo, Latin Hypercube, or Response Surface simulation
  • Probability of failure/Reliability index
  • Sensitivity analysis
  • Use any input parameters as random variables

Rapid Drawdown Methods

  • Army Corps Engineering 2-stage
  • Duncan, Wright, Wong 3-stage
  • Effective stress using B-bar
  • Lowe and Karafiath

Search Methods

  • Auto-refine search
  • Block search
  • Cuckoo search
  • Grid search
  • Non-circular surface optimization
  • Particle swarm
  • Path search
  • Simulated annealing
  • Slope search

Seismic Options

  • Compute Kc critical acceleration
  • Newmark displacement (rigid, coupled, de-coupled)
  • Pseudo-static analysis
  • Staged pseudo-static analysis Slip Surface Options
  • Circular surfaces
  • Composite surfaces
  • Non-circular/Planar surfaces
  • Tension cracks

Support

  • Active vs. passive anchors
  • Back analysis (compute required support force for safety factor)
  • Easily define/edit patterns
  • End-anchored bolts
  • Geotextiles
  • Grouted tiebacks
  • Piles and micropiles
  • RSPile integration
  • Soil nails
  • User-defined support model
  • Retaining Wall (EFP)
  • Helical Anchor

Strength Models

  • Anisotropic function
  • Anisotropic linear
  • Anisotropic strength
  • Barton-Bandis
  • Discrete function
  • Drained-Undrained
  • Generalized anisotropic
  • Generalized Hoek-Brown
  • Hoek-Brown
  • Hyperbolic
  • Infinite strength
  • Mohr-Coulomb
  • No strength (i.e., water)
  • Power curve
  • SHANSEP
  • Shear/normal function
  • Snowden modified anisotropic linear
  • Tension cutoff
  • Undrained (Phi = 0)
  • Unsaturated shear strength
  • Vertical stress ratio

All Products

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-U Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-U Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-U Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-U Optcore's OPB1250-3420NTR-ALU is a high-quality, cost-effective 1000BASE-BX10-U Industrial SFP Transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-D Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-D Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-D Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-D The Alcatel-Lucent Compatible Industrial 1000Base-BX10 Bi-Directional SFP Optical Transceiver (TX-1490nm RX-1310nm, 10km, LC) is fully guaranteed to be...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ZR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ZR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ZR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ZR Product Highlights Max Power Consumption: 1.8W Quality Assurance: Tested in specific switches for excellent performance, quality, and reliability. Hot...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-SR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-SR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-SR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-SR Product Highlights Energy Efficiency: Very low power consumption (1W) for reduced operating costs. High Reliability: Durable design with TO package and...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-LR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-LR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-LR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-LR Product Highlights Maximum Power Consumption: 1W Tested in Targeted Switches for Enhanced Performance, Quality, and Reliability SFP+ Hot Pluggable and MSA...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ER Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ER Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ER Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ER Product Highlights Max. Power Consumption 1.5W Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability Hot Pluggable SFP+ MSA...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM40 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM40 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM40 Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM40 This Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® iSFP-100-SM40 compatible SFP transceiver delivers 100Base-LH throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM15 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM15 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM15 Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM15 This SFP transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® iSFP-100-SM15, supports 100Base-LX connections over single-mode fiber (SMF) with a range...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-MM Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-MM Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-MM Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-MM The iSFP-100-MM transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia®, facilitates 100Base-FX transmission over multi-mode fiber (MMF) up to 2km, utilizing...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-U Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-U Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-U Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-U This SFP transceiver, designed to work seamlessly with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® ISFP-100-BXLC-U, enables 100Base-BX data transmission over...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-D Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-D Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TransceiversAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-D Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-D This Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® ISFP-100-BXLC-D compatible SFP transceiver offers 100Base-BX connectivity with a range of up to 10km over single-mode...

Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900

Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900

Alcatel Lucent CableAlcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900 Product Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900 The Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch® 9900 series is a robust, high-capacity modular LAN switch platform designed for enterprise and data center environments. It operates on the...

Open chat
Scan the code
Hallo..
Ada yang bisa kami bantu? Bisa di info mengenai kebutuhannya?

By Computer Indonesia
Verified by MonsterInsights