rocscience Software

Rocscience CPillar

Support Estimation Using Ground Reaction Curves

Logo Rocscience CPillar

Crown Pillar Stability Analysis

Get quick and easy stability analysis of surface or underground crown pillars and laminated roof beds using three different limit equilibrium analysis methods: rigid plate, elastic plate, and Voussoir (no tension) plate analysis.

Rocscience CPillar Logo
Rocscience CPillar Logo

Sensitivity & Probabilistic Analysis

Perform probabilistic analysis to determine the probability of failure. Model variability in geometry, point of force application, joint and bedding strength, water pressure, external loads and more by assigning statistical distributions to variables. Perform sensitivity analysis using a range of values to evaluate the effects of changing model parameters on factor of safety.

Empirical Design Method

Originally developed for steeply dipping ore body geometries, by estimating crown geometry and assessing the stope geometry as steep or shallow, you can apply the most appropriate empirical relationships to your model.

Rocscience CPillar Logo

Features in CPillar

Technical Specifications

Analysis Methods

  • Analysis Methods
  • Rigid plate analysis
  • Elastic plate analysis
  • Voussoir (no tension) plate analysis
  • Deterministic or probabilistic analysis type
  • Sensitivity analysis

Failure Modes

  • Shear (vertical slippage at abutments)
  • Elastic buckling
  • Arch snap-thru (buckling due to gravity)
  • Localized crushing failure

File Output

  • Save processed file
  • Export to Excel
  • Export image
  • Copy to clipboard

Geometry Definition

  • Pillar length
  • Pillar width
  • Pillar height
  • Rock unit weight
  • Overburden unit weight
  • Water unit weight
  • Permeable or impermeable pillar
  • Face dip (Voussoir)

Interface

  • Info Viewer provides a comprehensive summary of model
  • Input data and analysis results, in a formatted text listing
  • Display Options allows for customized colours, fonts, significant digits, view controls
  • Three-dimensional pillar display
  • Auto-compute results checkbox

Lateral Stress Definition

  • Stress type: Constant or Gravity
  • Water height
  • Overburden thickness
  • Horizontal sigma x; horizontal sigma y (constant stress)
  • Horizontal/vertical Kx; horizontal vertical Ky (gravity stress)
  • Support pressure (Voussoir)

Probabilistic Analysis

  • Probability of failure
  • Monte Carlo or Latin Hypercube sampling method
  • Histogram plot
  • Cumulative plot
  • Scatter plot
  • Highlight failed cases with a factor of safety below a certain value
  • Plot regression line

Shear Strength Criterion

  • Mohr-Coulomb
  • Generalized Hoek-Brown (GSI, mi, D)
  • Generalized Hoek-Brown (mb, s, a)
  • Hoek-Brown

Statistical Distributions

  • Normal
  • Uniform
  • Triangular
  • Beta
  • Exponential
  • Lognormal
  • Gamma

CPillar across Applications

Assess the risk of crown pillar failures using probabilistic analysis, as part of underground mine closure planning and decommissioning.

Analyze the stability of surface crown pillars under gravitational loading, while taking into account shear strength, lateral stress, and water pressure effects acting at the abutments.

Determine the maximum roof span using Rigid, Voussoir, Elastic, or Empirical methods.

Explore the latest features in CPillar

Conduct Rigid Analysis (plug failure) on custom polygonal-shaped pillars of uniform thickness with optional non-vertical pillar abutments.

Define locked-in stress, and principle lateral stresses to model in-situ stress conditions. Locked in stress option is available when using Gravity lateral stress type to set the lateral stress at the pillar surface to a non-zero value.

Analyze two-way plate bending of rectangular plates with clamped-edge boundary conditions, following the method from Theory of Plates and Shells (Timoshenko, 1969). Considers Elastic Buckling failure mode due to bending, and factored shear failure along the abutments.

Rocscience Products

Rocscience RSPile

Rocscience RSPile

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RSPile 3D Pile Analysis Lateral & Axial Pile Analysis Carry out lateral & axial analyses of various piles with the flexibility to design piles with multiple sections and model complex soil strata using boreholes. Capacity Pile...

Rocscience Settle3

Rocscience Settle3

rocscience SoftwareRocscience Settle3 Soil Settlement and Consolidation Analysis Settlement Analysis Perform soil settlement analysis to analyze immediate settlement, primary consolidation and secondary settlement of embankments, foundations, and surface loads. Easily...

Rocscience RocSupport

Rocscience RocSupport

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocSupport Support Estimation Using Ground Reaction Curves Ground Reaction Curve Easy-to-use software for estimating deformation of circular excavations in weak rock. Given the tunnel radius, in-situ stress conditions, rock parameters and...

Rocscience UnWedge

Rocscience UnWedge

rocscience SoftwareRocscience UnWedge Underground Wedge Stability Analysis Underground Wedge Stability Analysis Analyze underground tunnel excavations with intersecting discontinuities and visualize the model in 3D. Determine the stability of tetrahedral wedges formed...

Rocscience EX3

Rocscience EX3

rocscience SoftwareRocscience EX3 3D Stress Analysis for Underground Excavations Boundary Element Method & Stress Analysis Perform faster analysis of underground excavations using Boundary Element Method, which only requires meshing of the surface, resulting in...

Rocscience RSLog

Rocscience RSLog

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RSLog Web-based Borehole Log Management Borehole Data Management Centralize your borehole data and streamline the process of field data collection, review, and preparation of borehole logs. Designed for geotechnical, environmental, and...

Rocscience RocTopple

Rocscience RocTopple

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocTopple Toppling Stability Analysis for SlopesBlock Toppling Model Analyze 2D block or block-flexural toppling stability given the slope geometry, and the joint spacing, dip and strength. RocTopple employs the Block toppling method of...

Rocscience RocPlane

Rocscience RocPlane

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocPlane Graphical and Statistical Analysis of Orientation DataPlanar Rock Slope Analysis Quickly and easily define planar wedge models, visualized in 2D and 3D. Perform planar sliding stability analysis using Limit Equilibrium Method....

Rocscience Dips

Rocscience Dips

rocscience SoftwareRocscience Dips Graphical and Statistical Analysis of Orientation DataStereographic Projection Analysis Designed for interactive analysis of orientation based geological data. Visualize orientation vectors, density contours, planes, intersections,...

Rocscience RSData

Rocscience RSData

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RSData Strength & Stress Analysis of Rock and Soil MaterialsVirtual Soil Mechanics Lab Utilize constitutive models like NorSand and Modified Cam Clay to get an in-depth look into the stress-strain relationship of your soil materials....

Rocscience RocSlope

Rocscience RocSlope

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocSlope 3D Block Stability Risk Assessment for Rock SlopesModel 3D Geological Structures For 3D slope geometries of benches, highway cuts, and entire open pits, model structurally controlled failure in rock slopes exhibiting jointing...

Rocscience RocFall3

Rocscience RocFall3

Rocscience Software rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocFall3 3D Assessment of Slopes at Risk for Rockfalls3D Model Creation Constructing rockfall models is easier and faster than ever. Import ground surfaces from geological modelling or mine planning software or with...

All Products

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-U Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-U Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-U Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-U Optcore's OPB1250-3420NTR-ALU is a high-quality, cost-effective 1000BASE-BX10-U Industrial SFP Transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-D Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-D Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-D Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-D The Alcatel-Lucent Compatible Industrial 1000Base-BX10 Bi-Directional SFP Optical Transceiver (TX-1490nm RX-1310nm, 10km, LC) is fully guaranteed to be...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ZR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ZR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ZR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ZR Product Highlights Max Power Consumption: 1.8W Quality Assurance: Tested in specific switches for excellent performance, quality, and reliability. Hot...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-SR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-SR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-SR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-SR Product Highlights Energy Efficiency: Very low power consumption (1W) for reduced operating costs. High Reliability: Durable design with TO package and...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-LR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-LR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-LR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-LR Product Highlights Maximum Power Consumption: 1W Tested in Targeted Switches for Enhanced Performance, Quality, and Reliability SFP+ Hot Pluggable and MSA...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ER Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ER Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ER Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ER Product Highlights Max. Power Consumption 1.5W Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability Hot Pluggable SFP+ MSA...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM40 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM40 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM40 Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM40 This Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® iSFP-100-SM40 compatible SFP transceiver delivers 100Base-LH throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM15 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM15 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM15 Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM15 This SFP transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® iSFP-100-SM15, supports 100Base-LX connections over single-mode fiber (SMF) with a range...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-MM Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-MM Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-MM Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-MM The iSFP-100-MM transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia®, facilitates 100Base-FX transmission over multi-mode fiber (MMF) up to 2km, utilizing...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-U Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-U Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-U Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-U This SFP transceiver, designed to work seamlessly with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® ISFP-100-BXLC-U, enables 100Base-BX data transmission over...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-D Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-D Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TransceiversAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-D Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-D This Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® ISFP-100-BXLC-D compatible SFP transceiver offers 100Base-BX connectivity with a range of up to 10km over single-mode...

Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900

Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900

Alcatel Lucent CableAlcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900 Product Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900 The Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch® 9900 series is a robust, high-capacity modular LAN switch platform designed for enterprise and data center environments. It operates on the...

Open chat
Scan the code
Hallo..
Ada yang bisa kami bantu? Bisa di info mengenai kebutuhannya?

By Computer Indonesia
Verified by MonsterInsights