rocscience Software

Rocscience RSData

Strength & Stress Analysis of Rock and Soil Materials

Logo Rocscience RSData

Virtual Soil Mechanics Lab

Utilize constitutive models like NorSand and Modified Cam Clay to get an in-depth look into the stress-strain relationship of your soil materials.

Rocscience RSData
Rocscience RSData

RocProp

A bonus of RSData is the addition of RocProp, a database of intact rock properties which runs as a standalone application.

Probabilistic Analysis

Perform probabilistic analysis to model the variability in rock unit weight, joint shear strength, and water pressure parameters and obtain location-specific probabilities of failure. Generate statistical plots like histograms, cumulative and scatter plots for any selection of blocks, and fit distributions and regression lines through the data.

Rocscience RSData

Features in RSData

Technical Specifications

Additional Output Parameters

  • Hoek-Brown: rock mass tensile strength, compressive strength, deformation modulus
  • Mohr-Coulomb: uniaxial compressive strength, alpha angle
  • Power Curve: uniaxial compressive strength, tensile strength

Analysis of Test Data

  • Triaxial or direct shear test data
  • Lab or field (rock mass) data
  • Curve fitting methods: Modified Cuckoo, Levenberg-Marquardt, Simplex, Linear Regression, user-defined
  • Error summation: vertical, basic, parabolic tensile, Generalized Fairhurst
  • Absolute and relative best fit residuals
  • Data entry—in spreadsheet, from clipboard, import fi le (.roc, .rlb, .txt., .csv)
  • Tensile cut-off options
  • Data uncertainty analysis

Estimating Input Parameters

  • GSI calculator
  • Estimation of input parameters from built-in charts and tables: GSI, mi, sigci, D, C, phi, JRC, JCS, phir

Equivalent Mohr-Coulomb Parameters

  • Equivalent cohesion and friction angle for non-linear criteria
  • User-defined stress range
  • Instantaneous (tangential)
  • Cohesion and friction angle

Exporting Results

  • One click export to Excel
  • Copy to clipboard
  • Export image fi le (.jpg, .bmp, .gif, .png)
  • Export Slide2 shear-normal function

Failure Envelope Plots

  • Principal stress plot (sigma1, sigma3)
  • Shear-normal plot (tau, sigmaN)
  • Linearized principal stress plot ((sigma1-sigma3)/2 , sigma3)
  • Interactive plot display
  • Stress sampler
  • Instantaneous Mohr-Coulomb sampler
  • Equivalent Mohr-Coulomb envelope for non-linear criteria
  • Display test data on plots
  • Multiple materials
  • Formatting and customization of plots

Info Viewer

  • Save as HTML
  • Copy to clipboard
  • Open in Browser

RocProp Database

  • Primary database of intact rock properties (600+ records)search and filter by rock type, data type, geographical coordinates etc.
  • Charting and statistics
  • User database
  • Link to Google Maps
  • Export to Excel

Strength Criteria

  • Mohr-Coulomb
  • Generalized Hoek-Brown
  • Barton-Bandis
  • Power Curve

Stress Units

  • Metric (MPa, kPa, tonnes/m2)
  • Imperial (psi, psf, ksi, ksf, tons/ft2)

RSData across Applications

Calibrate your rock’s strength criteria and observed stress-strain behaviours using field and lab test data and compare them against numerical simulations of the same tests. 

Laboratory tests and stress-strain paths of soils can be imported into RSData for visualization. Compare & calibrate material parameters by plotting predicted constitutive behaviour on top of experimental data. RSData is a virtual soil mechanics lab, allowing you to study different constitutive models in prediction of typical laboratory tests.

 

Explore the latest features in RSData

Get in-depth insight into stress-strain behaviours and constitutive models of your materials.

Get the most control of your data by modifying value ranges, data sets and more. With stress path graphs, you can plot any two stress/strain or their invariants against each other.

Make your data come to life with the visualization of test progress and the evolution of hardening/softening rules in the constitutive models.

Rocscience Products

Rocscience RSPile

Rocscience RSPile

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RSPile 3D Pile Analysis Lateral & Axial Pile Analysis Carry out lateral & axial analyses of various piles with the flexibility to design piles with multiple sections and model complex soil strata using boreholes. Capacity Pile...

Rocscience Settle3

Rocscience Settle3

rocscience SoftwareRocscience Settle3 Soil Settlement and Consolidation Analysis Settlement Analysis Perform soil settlement analysis to analyze immediate settlement, primary consolidation and secondary settlement of embankments, foundations, and surface loads. Easily...

Rocscience CPillar

Rocscience CPillar

rocscience SoftwareRocscience CPillar Support Estimation Using Ground Reaction Curves Crown Pillar Stability Analysis Get quick and easy stability analysis of surface or underground crown pillars and laminated roof beds using three different limit equilibrium analysis...

Rocscience RocSupport

Rocscience RocSupport

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocSupport Support Estimation Using Ground Reaction Curves Ground Reaction Curve Easy-to-use software for estimating deformation of circular excavations in weak rock. Given the tunnel radius, in-situ stress conditions, rock parameters and...

Rocscience UnWedge

Rocscience UnWedge

rocscience SoftwareRocscience UnWedge Underground Wedge Stability Analysis Underground Wedge Stability Analysis Analyze underground tunnel excavations with intersecting discontinuities and visualize the model in 3D. Determine the stability of tetrahedral wedges formed...

Rocscience EX3

Rocscience EX3

rocscience SoftwareRocscience EX3 3D Stress Analysis for Underground Excavations Boundary Element Method & Stress Analysis Perform faster analysis of underground excavations using Boundary Element Method, which only requires meshing of the surface, resulting in...

Rocscience RSLog

Rocscience RSLog

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RSLog Web-based Borehole Log Management Borehole Data Management Centralize your borehole data and streamline the process of field data collection, review, and preparation of borehole logs. Designed for geotechnical, environmental, and...

Rocscience RocTopple

Rocscience RocTopple

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocTopple Toppling Stability Analysis for SlopesBlock Toppling Model Analyze 2D block or block-flexural toppling stability given the slope geometry, and the joint spacing, dip and strength. RocTopple employs the Block toppling method of...

Rocscience RocPlane

Rocscience RocPlane

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocPlane Graphical and Statistical Analysis of Orientation DataPlanar Rock Slope Analysis Quickly and easily define planar wedge models, visualized in 2D and 3D. Perform planar sliding stability analysis using Limit Equilibrium Method....

Rocscience Dips

Rocscience Dips

rocscience SoftwareRocscience Dips Graphical and Statistical Analysis of Orientation DataStereographic Projection Analysis Designed for interactive analysis of orientation based geological data. Visualize orientation vectors, density contours, planes, intersections,...

Rocscience RocSlope

Rocscience RocSlope

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocSlope 3D Block Stability Risk Assessment for Rock SlopesModel 3D Geological Structures For 3D slope geometries of benches, highway cuts, and entire open pits, model structurally controlled failure in rock slopes exhibiting jointing...

Rocscience RocFall3

Rocscience RocFall3

Rocscience Software rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocFall3 3D Assessment of Slopes at Risk for Rockfalls3D Model Creation Constructing rockfall models is easier and faster than ever. Import ground surfaces from geological modelling or mine planning software or with...

All Products

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-U Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-U Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-U Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-U Optcore's OPB1250-3420NTR-ALU is a high-quality, cost-effective 1000BASE-BX10-U Industrial SFP Transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-D Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-D Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-D Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-D The Alcatel-Lucent Compatible Industrial 1000Base-BX10 Bi-Directional SFP Optical Transceiver (TX-1490nm RX-1310nm, 10km, LC) is fully guaranteed to be...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ZR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ZR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ZR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ZR Product Highlights Max Power Consumption: 1.8W Quality Assurance: Tested in specific switches for excellent performance, quality, and reliability. Hot...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-SR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-SR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-SR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-SR Product Highlights Energy Efficiency: Very low power consumption (1W) for reduced operating costs. High Reliability: Durable design with TO package and...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-LR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-LR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-LR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-LR Product Highlights Maximum Power Consumption: 1W Tested in Targeted Switches for Enhanced Performance, Quality, and Reliability SFP+ Hot Pluggable and MSA...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ER Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ER Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ER Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ER Product Highlights Max. Power Consumption 1.5W Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability Hot Pluggable SFP+ MSA...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM40 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM40 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM40 Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM40 This Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® iSFP-100-SM40 compatible SFP transceiver delivers 100Base-LH throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM15 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM15 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM15 Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM15 This SFP transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® iSFP-100-SM15, supports 100Base-LX connections over single-mode fiber (SMF) with a range...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-MM Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-MM Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-MM Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-MM The iSFP-100-MM transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia®, facilitates 100Base-FX transmission over multi-mode fiber (MMF) up to 2km, utilizing...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-U Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-U Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-U Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-U This SFP transceiver, designed to work seamlessly with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® ISFP-100-BXLC-U, enables 100Base-BX data transmission over...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-D Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-D Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TransceiversAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-D Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-D This Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® ISFP-100-BXLC-D compatible SFP transceiver offers 100Base-BX connectivity with a range of up to 10km over single-mode...

Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900

Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900

Alcatel Lucent CableAlcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900 Product Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900 The Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch® 9900 series is a robust, high-capacity modular LAN switch platform designed for enterprise and data center environments. It operates on the...

Open chat
Scan the code
Hallo..
Ada yang bisa kami bantu? Bisa di info mengenai kebutuhannya?

By Computer Indonesia
Verified by MonsterInsights