rocscience Software

Rocscience RocPlane

Graphical and Statistical Analysis of Orientation Data

Logo Rocscience RSData

Planar Rock Slope Analysis

Quickly and easily define planar wedge models, visualized in 2D and 3D. Perform planar sliding stability analysis using Limit Equilibrium Method. Model the effects of joint shear strength, water pressure, seismic and external forces, and supports in the computation of the factor of safety.

Rocscience RocPlane
Rocscience RocPlane

Probabilistic Analysis

Determine the probability of failure of your model by assigning statistical distributions to variables including the slope geometry, joint orientation and strength, water and seismic forces, and supports. View the statistical data in histogram, cumulative and scatter plots.

Bench Design Tools and Charts

Conduct Bench Design as an extension of RocPlane’s Probabilistic analysis feature. Input design parameters and statistical joint information to optimize the bench slope angle. Calculate required bench width, considering spill width and backbreak distance. Results can be output using a number of different statistical charts including total probability of failure, volume of failed wedges, minimum bench width, and backbreak cell probabilities.

Rocscience RocPlane

Features in RocPlane

Technical Specifications

Analysis

  • Deterministic or probabilistic
  • Metric or imperial units
  • Eurocode design standards
  • Bench design

Analysis Results

  • Sidebar information panel
  • Info Viewer analysis summary
  • One-click export of data and charts to Excel

Automation

  • Batch Compute model fi les
  • Automate Model Inputs from Excel

Bench Analysis

  • Optimize bench design
  • Fixed bench width or inter-ramp angle
  • Joint persistence determines if wedge can form

Loading

  • Water pressure on joints
  • Ponded water analysis
  • Seismic coefficient
  • External forces
  • Pressure (surcharge or support)

Probabilistic Analysis

  • Statistical distributions—normal, uniform, triangular, beta, exponential, lognormal, gamma
  • Histogram, cumulative, and scatter plots
  • Probability of failure, reliability index
  • Monte Carlo or Latin Hypercube simulation
  • Random or pseudo-random sampling
  • Shear strength—define variability of mean strength envelope or individual strength parameters
  • Correlation coefficient for cohesion and friction angle
  • Best fit distribution, regression line
  • Highlight failed wedges on plots
  • Interactive sampler
  • Select random wedges

Sensitivity Analysis

  • Determine effect of individual variables on safety factor
  • Multiple variables on one plot

Shear Strength

  • Mohr-Coulomb
  • Barton-Bandis
  • Power Curve
  • Hoek-Brown
  • Waviness angle

Slope Properties

  • Dip angle of slope, upper face, and failure plane
  • Slope height
  • Bench width
  • Overhanging slope
  • Unit weight

Support

  • Rock bolts
    • Define bolt properties from the following bolt types: Mechanically Anchored, Grouted Dowel, Cable Bolt, Split Set, Swellex, and Simple Bolt Force
    • Option to use bolt Shear Strength
    • Option to apply Bolt Orientation Efficiency factor
  • Pressure
  • Active or passive support

Tension Crack

  • Optional tension crack plane
  • Vertical or non-vertical
  • User-defined or automatic location (minimum FS)

Viewing Options

  • 3D wedge view
  • Interactively rotate, zoom, and pan
  • Move wedge along sliding plane
  • 2D view with dimensioning and annotations
  • Export image fi les: .png, .jpg, .gif, .bmp, .emf, .wmf

Wedge Size

  • Scale wedge size by height, bench width, persistence, and volume
  • Minimum wedge size

RocPlane across Applications

Assess the probability and scale of localized bench failures. Design adequate bench widths and slope face cuts using bench design tools to reduce the risk of failed material from reaching operating levels below.

Assess the planar stability of slopes created by the excavation of rock cuts.

Explore the latest features in RocPlane

Save time with the Batch Compute feature which enables you to compute several deterministic and/or probabilistic RocPlane model files (.pln, .pln4) at once and quickly generate results to text or Excel format.

Automate a deterministic or probabilistic analysis in RocPlane by reading in various numerical input data from an Excel template, and quickly generating computed results to text or Excel format.

Apply Ponded Water Pressure to the Slope and/or Upper Face by specifying the depth of ponded water. Plane Water can also be modeled in conjunction with Ponded Water with assumption of either pervious or impervious slope face.

Rocscience Products

Rocscience RSPile

Rocscience RSPile

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RSPile 3D Pile Analysis Lateral & Axial Pile Analysis Carry out lateral & axial analyses of various piles with the flexibility to design piles with multiple sections and model complex soil strata using boreholes. Capacity Pile...

Rocscience Settle3

Rocscience Settle3

rocscience SoftwareRocscience Settle3 Soil Settlement and Consolidation Analysis Settlement Analysis Perform soil settlement analysis to analyze immediate settlement, primary consolidation and secondary settlement of embankments, foundations, and surface loads. Easily...

Rocscience CPillar

Rocscience CPillar

rocscience SoftwareRocscience CPillar Support Estimation Using Ground Reaction Curves Crown Pillar Stability Analysis Get quick and easy stability analysis of surface or underground crown pillars and laminated roof beds using three different limit equilibrium analysis...

Rocscience RocSupport

Rocscience RocSupport

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocSupport Support Estimation Using Ground Reaction Curves Ground Reaction Curve Easy-to-use software for estimating deformation of circular excavations in weak rock. Given the tunnel radius, in-situ stress conditions, rock parameters and...

Rocscience UnWedge

Rocscience UnWedge

rocscience SoftwareRocscience UnWedge Underground Wedge Stability Analysis Underground Wedge Stability Analysis Analyze underground tunnel excavations with intersecting discontinuities and visualize the model in 3D. Determine the stability of tetrahedral wedges formed...

Rocscience EX3

Rocscience EX3

rocscience SoftwareRocscience EX3 3D Stress Analysis for Underground Excavations Boundary Element Method & Stress Analysis Perform faster analysis of underground excavations using Boundary Element Method, which only requires meshing of the surface, resulting in...

Rocscience RSLog

Rocscience RSLog

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RSLog Web-based Borehole Log Management Borehole Data Management Centralize your borehole data and streamline the process of field data collection, review, and preparation of borehole logs. Designed for geotechnical, environmental, and...

Rocscience RocTopple

Rocscience RocTopple

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocTopple Toppling Stability Analysis for SlopesBlock Toppling Model Analyze 2D block or block-flexural toppling stability given the slope geometry, and the joint spacing, dip and strength. RocTopple employs the Block toppling method of...

Rocscience Dips

Rocscience Dips

rocscience SoftwareRocscience Dips Graphical and Statistical Analysis of Orientation DataStereographic Projection Analysis Designed for interactive analysis of orientation based geological data. Visualize orientation vectors, density contours, planes, intersections,...

Rocscience RSData

Rocscience RSData

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RSData Strength & Stress Analysis of Rock and Soil MaterialsVirtual Soil Mechanics Lab Utilize constitutive models like NorSand and Modified Cam Clay to get an in-depth look into the stress-strain relationship of your soil materials....

Rocscience RocSlope

Rocscience RocSlope

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocSlope 3D Block Stability Risk Assessment for Rock SlopesModel 3D Geological Structures For 3D slope geometries of benches, highway cuts, and entire open pits, model structurally controlled failure in rock slopes exhibiting jointing...

Rocscience RocFall3

Rocscience RocFall3

Rocscience Software rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocFall3 3D Assessment of Slopes at Risk for Rockfalls3D Model Creation Constructing rockfall models is easier and faster than ever. Import ground surfaces from geological modelling or mine planning software or with...

All Products

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-U Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-U Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-U Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-U Optcore's OPB1250-3420NTR-ALU is a high-quality, cost-effective 1000BASE-BX10-U Industrial SFP Transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-D Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-D Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-D Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-D The Alcatel-Lucent Compatible Industrial 1000Base-BX10 Bi-Directional SFP Optical Transceiver (TX-1490nm RX-1310nm, 10km, LC) is fully guaranteed to be...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ZR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ZR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ZR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ZR Product Highlights Max Power Consumption: 1.8W Quality Assurance: Tested in specific switches for excellent performance, quality, and reliability. Hot...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-SR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-SR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-SR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-SR Product Highlights Energy Efficiency: Very low power consumption (1W) for reduced operating costs. High Reliability: Durable design with TO package and...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-LR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-LR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-LR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-LR Product Highlights Maximum Power Consumption: 1W Tested in Targeted Switches for Enhanced Performance, Quality, and Reliability SFP+ Hot Pluggable and MSA...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ER Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ER Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ER Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ER Product Highlights Max. Power Consumption 1.5W Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability Hot Pluggable SFP+ MSA...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM40 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM40 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM40 Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM40 This Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® iSFP-100-SM40 compatible SFP transceiver delivers 100Base-LH throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM15 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM15 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM15 Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM15 This SFP transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® iSFP-100-SM15, supports 100Base-LX connections over single-mode fiber (SMF) with a range...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-MM Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-MM Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-MM Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-MM The iSFP-100-MM transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia®, facilitates 100Base-FX transmission over multi-mode fiber (MMF) up to 2km, utilizing...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-U Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-U Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-U Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-U This SFP transceiver, designed to work seamlessly with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® ISFP-100-BXLC-U, enables 100Base-BX data transmission over...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-D Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-D Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TransceiversAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-D Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-D This Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® ISFP-100-BXLC-D compatible SFP transceiver offers 100Base-BX connectivity with a range of up to 10km over single-mode...

Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900

Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900

Alcatel Lucent CableAlcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900 Product Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900 The Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch® 9900 series is a robust, high-capacity modular LAN switch platform designed for enterprise and data center environments. It operates on the...

Open chat
Scan the code
Hallo..
Ada yang bisa kami bantu? Bisa di info mengenai kebutuhannya?

By Computer Indonesia
Verified by MonsterInsights