rocscience Software

Slide3

3D Limit Equilibrium Analysis for Slopes

Rocscience Slide3 Logo

Powerful Failure Surface Searching

Locate critical failure surfaces and compute the correct factor of safety using a combination of global metaheuristic search methods and local surface altering technology. With parallel processing added for both failure searching and FS computations, results can now be generated within minutes.

Integration with Radar Data

Streamline your workflow and get more detailed insights by integrating 3D wireframes (representing surveyed topography, geological surfaces, modelled faults, etc.) directly into your 3D models.

3D Model Creation – Point cloud, LiDar, Leapfrog

Constructing slope stability models is easier and faster than ever before. Import surfaces from geological modelling or mine planning software or use built-in surface construction methods using coordinates or borehole data. Choose to build surfaces from point cloud data or import block models from applications such as Leapfrog, Deswik, Datamine, and Vulcan.

Features in Slide3

Technical Specifications

3D Slip Surface Shapes

  • Spherical
  • Ellipsoidal
  • Spline Surface
  • Composite

Advanced Features

  • Excess Pore Pressure
  • Rapid Drawdown Analysis
  • Unsaturated Shear Strength
  • Anisotropic Regions
  • Tension Cracks

Analysis Methods

  • Bishop
  • Janbu
  • Spencer
  • GLE with intercolumn force function

Computation

  • Very fast compute engine
  • Metric or imperial units

Data Interpretation

  • View 3D global minimum slip surface
  • View all slip surfaces
  • View contour plots of analysis data on
    slip surface (e.g. stress, strength, pore
    pressure)
  • View safety maps on the surface of
    the model or on cutting plane through
    your model
  • Show support forces
  • Data tips for any object
  • Annotation and dimensioning tool kit
    Export to Excel
    Export image fi les

Loading

  • Point loads
  • Distributed loads (uniform or variable)
  • Seismic loads

Modeling

  • Create 3D models with CAD tools
  • Import 3D surfaces with .dxf, .dwg, .obj,
    .stl, .step, .iges, .tin, .asc, .xyz fi les
  • Borehole data entry
  • Construct geometry profile from
    borehole data
  • .dxf import/export
  • One-click material assignment
  • Import RS3 fi les
  • Import 2D to 3D (Slide2 or RS2)
  • Export 2D planar section (Slide2 or RS2)
  • Right-click editing shortcuts
  • Interactive sidebar
  • Slope wizard (create simple slope
    models with a few mouse clicks)

Pore Pressure Definition

  • Water surfaces (water table or piezo line)
  • Water pressure grids
  • Ru coefficients
  • Import pore pressure grids from RS3
    Search Methods
  • Auto-refi ne search
  • Cuckoo search
  • Grid search
  • Particle Swarm
  • Surface Altering Optimization
  • Automatic 3D failure direction
    determination
  • Slope limits (inclusion or exclusion zones)
  • Surface filter options

Seismic Options

  • Pseudo-static analysis
  • Staged pseudo-static analysis

Strength Models

  • Mohr-Coulomb
  • Undrained
  • Infinite Strength
  • Anisotropic Strength
  • Shear/Normal Function
  • C/Phi Function
  • Generalized Hoek-Brown
  • Vertical Stress Ratio
  • Barton-Bandis
  • Power Curve
  • Hyperbolic
  • Discrete Function
  • Drained-Undrained
  • Generalized Anisotropic
  • SHANSEP

Support

  • Active vs. passive anchors
  • Easily define/edit patterns
  • End-anchored bolts
  • Geotextiles
  • Grouted tieback
  • Grouted tieback with friction
  • Piles and micropiles
  • Soil nails
  • User-defined

Slide3 across Applications

Slide3 contains features such as rapid drawdown, complex pore pressure distributions, many non-linear material models, and unsaturated strength, that make it suitable for the modeling of dams and embankments. It has been used extensively on both hydroelectric and tailings dams. The ability to easily link to RS3’s powerful steady-state and transient groundwater analyses means it can account for any possible pore pressure conditions.

 

Slide3’s extensive support library makes it easy to model retaining walls. Support can be defined individually or through user-defined support patterns. Geogrids can also be easily added to a model using an Excel import facility. This allows for hundreds of individual geogrids to easily be defined.

Slide3’s ability to import surface, point cloud, and block model data make it extremely easy to construct open-pit slope models. Built-in display of radar displacement data, in conjunction with surface safety maps, make it a comprehensive tool for monitoring and calibrating pit wall stability problems.

 

Slide3’s design was engineered to be equally applicable to both rock and soil slopes. It has a complete material library of both rock (Mohr-Coulomb, Generalized Hoek-Brown, Barton Bandis, Anisotropic etc.) and soil (Mohr-Coulomb, SHANSEP, Vertical stress ratio, Power Curve, Shear-Normal, etc.) material models. Slide3’s large support library is also applicable to both rock and soil.

Explore the latest features in Slide3

The Spline Search method provides you with greater flexibility for capturing complex failure mechanisms. Transform the shape of a slip surface, accurately define the shape of the failure surface, and identify the correct FoS in your geometry.

 

Designed to provide you with accurate topography for geometry creation, with the Terrain Generator, directly import terrains together with their textures from satellite maps. Compare & verify the accuracy of your failure surface with the drone-captured image.

Using the multi-section creator, you can create multiple 2D Slide2 sections in Slide3 while running a 3D analysis. View the different 2D sections and their failure surfaces while comparing them with your 3D analyses at the same time.

Rocscience Products

Rocscience RSPile

Rocscience RSPile

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RSPile 3D Pile Analysis Lateral & Axial Pile Analysis Carry out lateral & axial analyses of various piles with the flexibility to design piles with multiple sections and model complex soil strata using boreholes. Capacity Pile...

Rocscience Settle3

Rocscience Settle3

rocscience SoftwareRocscience Settle3 Soil Settlement and Consolidation Analysis Settlement Analysis Perform soil settlement analysis to analyze immediate settlement, primary consolidation and secondary settlement of embankments, foundations, and surface loads. Easily...

Rocscience CPillar

Rocscience CPillar

rocscience SoftwareRocscience CPillar Support Estimation Using Ground Reaction Curves Crown Pillar Stability Analysis Get quick and easy stability analysis of surface or underground crown pillars and laminated roof beds using three different limit equilibrium analysis...

Rocscience RocSupport

Rocscience RocSupport

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocSupport Support Estimation Using Ground Reaction Curves Ground Reaction Curve Easy-to-use software for estimating deformation of circular excavations in weak rock. Given the tunnel radius, in-situ stress conditions, rock parameters and...

Rocscience UnWedge

Rocscience UnWedge

rocscience SoftwareRocscience UnWedge Underground Wedge Stability Analysis Underground Wedge Stability Analysis Analyze underground tunnel excavations with intersecting discontinuities and visualize the model in 3D. Determine the stability of tetrahedral wedges formed...

Rocscience EX3

Rocscience EX3

rocscience SoftwareRocscience EX3 3D Stress Analysis for Underground Excavations Boundary Element Method & Stress Analysis Perform faster analysis of underground excavations using Boundary Element Method, which only requires meshing of the surface, resulting in...

Rocscience RSLog

Rocscience RSLog

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RSLog Web-based Borehole Log Management Borehole Data Management Centralize your borehole data and streamline the process of field data collection, review, and preparation of borehole logs. Designed for geotechnical, environmental, and...

Rocscience RocTopple

Rocscience RocTopple

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocTopple Toppling Stability Analysis for SlopesBlock Toppling Model Analyze 2D block or block-flexural toppling stability given the slope geometry, and the joint spacing, dip and strength. RocTopple employs the Block toppling method of...

Rocscience RocPlane

Rocscience RocPlane

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocPlane Graphical and Statistical Analysis of Orientation DataPlanar Rock Slope Analysis Quickly and easily define planar wedge models, visualized in 2D and 3D. Perform planar sliding stability analysis using Limit Equilibrium Method....

Rocscience Dips

Rocscience Dips

rocscience SoftwareRocscience Dips Graphical and Statistical Analysis of Orientation DataStereographic Projection Analysis Designed for interactive analysis of orientation based geological data. Visualize orientation vectors, density contours, planes, intersections,...

Rocscience RSData

Rocscience RSData

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RSData Strength & Stress Analysis of Rock and Soil MaterialsVirtual Soil Mechanics Lab Utilize constitutive models like NorSand and Modified Cam Clay to get an in-depth look into the stress-strain relationship of your soil materials....

Rocscience RocSlope

Rocscience RocSlope

rocscience SoftwareRocscience RocSlope 3D Block Stability Risk Assessment for Rock SlopesModel 3D Geological Structures For 3D slope geometries of benches, highway cuts, and entire open pits, model structurally controlled failure in rock slopes exhibiting jointing...

All Products

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-U Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-U Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-U Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-U Optcore's OPB1250-3420NTR-ALU is a high-quality, cost-effective 1000BASE-BX10-U Industrial SFP Transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-D Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-GIG-BX-D Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-D Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver ISFP-GIG-BX-D The Alcatel-Lucent Compatible Industrial 1000Base-BX10 Bi-Directional SFP Optical Transceiver (TX-1490nm RX-1310nm, 10km, LC) is fully guaranteed to be...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ZR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ZR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ZR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ZR Product Highlights Max Power Consumption: 1.8W Quality Assurance: Tested in specific switches for excellent performance, quality, and reliability. Hot...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-SR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-SR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-SR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-SR Product Highlights Energy Efficiency: Very low power consumption (1W) for reduced operating costs. High Reliability: Durable design with TO package and...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-LR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-LR Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-LR Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-LR Product Highlights Maximum Power Consumption: 1W Tested in Targeted Switches for Enhanced Performance, Quality, and Reliability SFP+ Hot Pluggable and MSA...

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ER Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent iSFP-10G-ER Transceiver

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ER Product Alcatel Lucent Transceiver iSFP-10G-ER Product Highlights Max. Power Consumption 1.5W Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability Hot Pluggable SFP+ MSA...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM40 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM40 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM40 Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM40 This Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® iSFP-100-SM40 compatible SFP transceiver delivers 100Base-LH throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM15 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-SM15 Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM15 Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-SM15 This SFP transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® iSFP-100-SM15, supports 100Base-LX connections over single-mode fiber (SMF) with a range...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-MM Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-MM Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-MM Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-MM The iSFP-100-MM transceiver, compatible with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia®, facilitates 100Base-FX transmission over multi-mode fiber (MMF) up to 2km, utilizing...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-U Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-U Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TRANSCEIVERSAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-U Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-U This SFP transceiver, designed to work seamlessly with Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® ISFP-100-BXLC-U, enables 100Base-BX data transmission over...

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-D Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent ISFP-100-BXLC-D Transceivers

Alcatel Lucent TransceiversAlcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-D Product Alcatel Lucent Transceivers ISFP-100-BXLC-D This Alcatel-Lucent Nokia® ISFP-100-BXLC-D compatible SFP transceiver offers 100Base-BX connectivity with a range of up to 10km over single-mode...

Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900

Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900

Alcatel Lucent CableAlcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900 Product Alcatel Lucent OmniSwitch OS9900 The Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch® 9900 series is a robust, high-capacity modular LAN switch platform designed for enterprise and data center environments. It operates on the...

Open chat
Scan the code
Hallo..
Ada yang bisa kami bantu? Bisa di info mengenai kebutuhannya?

By Computer Indonesia
Verified by MonsterInsights